Calstock

People

Churches

Mines

Parish

Railway

River

Schools

Contact

Home
 

Trade Directories

This colour indicates more information or an external link.

Directory Entries For Calstock

1856            1883            1893

1901            1902            1908-9            1910            1930

Cornwall

Online Census Project

Cornwall Family History Society

Tamar Valley A.O.N.B.

GENUKI
Cornwall / Calstock

 

 
1893
 
Surname/Business First Name Property/Place Notes
ADAMS Joseph   grocer
ANDREWS John Gunnislake grocer
ANDREWS William Gunnislake Pork dealer &c
ANNEAR Joseph Gunnislake stationer
BAILEY Ann (Mrs.) Latchley farmer
BAILEY Mary (Mrs.) Latchley farmer
BAKER Nicholas Todsworthy farmer
BARKER Thomas Harrowbarrow farmer
BENNETT Campbell Hingston house, Gunnislake Private resident
BENNETT James Mount Pleasant farmer
BENNETT John Vennanough Gunnislake sanitary inspector & school attendance officer
BENNETT Stephen Coombe farmer
BENNETTS Miss Harrowbarrow Private resident
BICKLE George Gunnislake butcher
BICKLE James Pit farm, Gunnislake farmer
BICKLE William   tailor & baker
BIDGOOD James Gunnislake farmer
BIDGOOD Nicholas Gunnislake farmer
Bolt Charles & Son   Hingston quarry & Sandock house, Gunnislake granite merchants
BOLT Thomas Henry Dimson, Gunnislake Private resident
BOND Abraham Commercial hotel & posting house, Gunnislake  
BOWHAY Albert Anerley villa, Gunnislake Private resident
BOWHAY Albert L.R.C.P.Lond.. Anerley villa, Gunnislake surgeon & medical officer, Calstock district, Tavistock union & certifying factory surgeon
BOWHAY Benjamin Albaston Private resident
Bowhay Edward & Brothers   Albaston brewers, maltsters, tanners & landowners
BOWHAY John Tamar mills, Gunnislake auctioneer
BOWHAY Joseph Drakelands farmer & landowner
BOWHAY Mrs. Albaston Private resident
BRAILEY William Sandways farmer
BRAUND John Gunnislake draper & outfitter
BRAY Andrew Gunnislake reg. of births & deaths & relieving & vacc. officer, Calstock sub-district, Tavistock union
BRAY Charles Harrowbarrow shopkeeper
BULFORD Lionel   grocer & butcher
BURNMAN John Rifle Corps inn, St Ann's  
BURNMAN William St. Ann's shopkeeper & post office
CALDWELL Mrs. Tharsis villa Private resident
CHUBB Richard Latchley farmer
CHYNOWETH Mrs. Hingston vil. St Ann's Private resident
CLARKE Annie (Mrs.) Higher Metherill shopkeeper
CLARKE John Carpenters' Arms P.H., Metherill  
CLIFTON William Slimeford farmer
COATH Robert Pill Delaware house, Gunnislake grocer, draper, farmer & haulier
COCK Jane (Mrs.) Albaston shopkeeper
COCK John New inn  
COCKING George Gunnislake Private resident
COCKING Johanna (Mrs.) St. Ann's shopkr
COCKING John Latchley farmer
COCKING Thomas Rising Sun P.H., Latchley & farmer
COCKS Francis Tamar house, St. Ann's butcher& general dealr
COLLVIN Beatrice (Miss) ladies' school, North park  
CONGDON Charles Harrowbarrow farmer
Coombe Mining Co.   Harrowbarrow Arthur S. Hughes & W. Sowden, proprietors
CORDWELL William Cox park farmer
CORK William Henry   stationer
Cox John & Symons John   Gunnislake carpenters & builders
CROSSMAN Agnes (Mrs.) Gunnislake insurance agent
Danescombe Mining Co.     Arthur S. Hughes & W. Sowden, proprietors
DARNELL Rev. Alfd Morewell vw, Gunnislake curate
DAVEY John Albaston greengrocer
DAVEY Jn.Henry Gunnislake butcher & shopkeeper
DAWE Elizh. (Mrs.) Metherill farmer
DAWE Joseph Metherill farmer
Dingley, Pethybridge, White & Dingley (branch)     bankers (James H. Reed, agent); draw on Union Bank of London Limited, London E C
Dingley, Pethybridge, White & Dingley (branch)   Gunnislake bankers (James H. Reed, agent); draw on Union Bank of London Limited, London E C
Doidge Richard & Son   Drakewalls builders & contractors
DOWN Henry Chilsworthy farmer
DOWN Henry   builder
DOWN Samuel B. Gunnislake clothier
DOWN Thomas Gunnislake mining engineer
Down & Castle   Gunnislake grocers
Drake Walls Mining Co. Lim.   Gunnislake James Hosking, manager
DURBER Mary Ann (Mrs.) Ashburton hotl  
East Cornwall Mineral Railway Co.     W. Sowden, manager
EASTLEY Fredk. Ea.Harrowbarrow farmer
EDGCUMBE Lady Ernestine Emma Horatia Cotehele house Private resident
EVA Thomas Coombe villa, Harrowbarrow Private resident
FITZE Joseph Harrowbarrow market gardener
FOOTE Charles   baker
Fox, Fowler & Co.     (Stephen Paul, agt.); draw on Lloyds Bank Lim. London
Franks Thomas Cuthbert   Hingston fire brick & clay works (William Burnman, manager)
GILL John Trehill farm bailiff to Lady Edgcombe
GILL John Gunnislake beer retailer
GIMBLETT George Gunnislake shoemaker
GIMBLETT Mary (Mrs.) Gunnislake shoemaker
GLANVILL Thomas St. Ann's farmer
GLANVILLE John Hatches farmer
GLANVILLE Joseph North park farmer
GLANVILLE Mrs. 2 Gnawton terrace, Albaston Private resident
GREEN Mary (Mrs.) Gunnislake shopkeeper
GRENFELL Lily (Miss) ladies' school  
GRENFELL Thomas   agent to Messrs. Vivian & Sons, coal merchant
GRENFELL Thomas   Private resident
GRENFELL Thos. jun.   ship & insurance agt
GRILLS William Albaston butcher
GRYLLS Martin Cleave farmer
Gunnislake Gas, Coal & Coke Co. & General Merchants   Gunnislake J.Venning, sec
HARRIS Agnes (Mrs.) Gunnislake grocer
HARRIS Joel Albaston farmer
HARRISON Frederick   carpenter & joiner
Harrowbarrow Working Men's Club   Harrowbarrow Thomas Brown, sec
HARVEY John East view, Gunnislake Private resident
HARVEY William Gunnislake butcher
HARVIE Elizh. (Mrs.) Metherill shopkeeper
HAWKINS Thomas   shopkeeper
HEATHMAN Absalom   farmer
HEYDEN Joseph Gunnislake chemist & grocer, & agent for W. & A.Gilbey Lim. wine & spirit merchants
HIGMAN William Gunnislake boot & shoe maker
HILLMAN Jabez   grocer
HOCKADAY Henry Dimson farmer
HOCKADAY William   farmer
HOCKING  Thomas   grocer
HORNE John   market gardener
HOSKIN Mrs. Gellings park Private resident
HULLAH Rev. Thomas M.A. J.P. Rectory rector & hon. canon of Truro
HUNN Elizh. (Mts.) Metherill shopkeeper
HUSBAND Caroline (Mrs.)   shopkeeper
ISBELL William Harrowbarrow blacksmith
Jago Sarah & Sons   Albaston builders, general smiths & wheelwrights
JAMES Joseph Queen's Head P.H., Albaston  
JEWELLS John Cox park farmer
JOHNS Bennett Sandhill house, Gunnislake Private resident
JOHNS Josiah William   farmer
Johns (Richard) & Edgcumbe (Thomas Edward)   Gunnislake grocers & drapers
JOHNS William Henwood Sandhill, Gunnislake farmer
JONES Wm. Metherill cross fruit grower
KELLY John Hendy West Harrowbarrow farmer
Kit Hill Granite Co.     Edward B. Mullins, sec. & manager
KNIGHT Agnes (Mrs.) Harewood fm frmr
KNIGHT John Gunnislake blacksmith
KNIGHT Luke Bailswood house, Gunnislake Private resident
KNIGHT Mark Gunnislake builder
KNOTT Richard Delaware farmer
LAKE John Gunnislake tailor & draper
LAMPIN Henry   greengrocer
LANGSFORD Charles Cleave farmer
LANGSFORD Wm. Glamorgn. mllr (water)
LANYON John Gunnislake shopkeeper
LAVERS Mrs. Albaston Private resident
LAVIS John Gunnislake grocer
LAVIS Thomas Gunnislake ironmonger
LEAN Charles Tavistock hotel, Gunnislake  
LLOYD Rev. Albert   Wesleyan
LOAR Mrs. 3 Gnawton terrace, Albaston Private resident
LOCK John Drakewalls shoe maker
LOCK Samuel Gunnislake shoe maker
LUCAS Emma (Mrs.)   daIryman
LUCAS George   baker
LUXTON George Cotehele Barton farmer
LUXTON John Henry Trehill farmer
MARTIN John Gunnislake carrier
MARTIN John Latchley farmer
MARTIN Joseph Albaston butcher & farmer
MARTIN William Harry Gunnislake grocer
MARTIN Wm. Higher Brookland farmer
MARTYN Alfd. Gunnislake coffee rooms & general dealr
MATTHEWS Jane (Mrs.) Metherill farmer
MATTHEWS John   blacksmith
MATTHEWS (John) & DAWE (Joseph)   Metherill butchers
MOOR John St. Ann's wheelwright
MOOR Wm. St. Ann's medicine vendor
MORGAN John Edgar Fernleigh villa, Gunnislake Private resident
MORRISH William Latchley farmer
MULLIS William Latchley farmer
NICHOLAS William Albaston shopkeeper
NILLSON Per   fruiterer
NORMINGTON James Drakewalls pl grocer
NORTHCOTE Joseph Latchley farmer
PALMER Misses Downfield vil., St Ann's Private residents
PARKER William Albaston farmer
PARKIN Francis Heath cottage farmer
PARKIN John Newton farmer
PAUL Fredk. John   tailor & outfitter
PAUL James Down   dairyman
PAUL Lewis Albaston shopkeeper
PAUL Stephen   agent to the Tavistock Bank (Fox, Fowler & Co)
PEACHEY Frederick James Gunnislake baker
PEARCE William   butcher
PEDLAR Arthur Gunnislake ironmonger
PEDLAR Charles Gunnislake fancy dealer
PENDREY Walter Charles Gunnislake general dealr
PENGELLY George Latchley farmer
PERKIN George Harrowbarrow miller (water)
Perry, Spear & Co. Limited   Drakewalls general merchants; & at Halton Quay, St. Dominick
PHILLIPS Mary (Mrs.) Gunnislake shopkeeper
PHILP John Harrowbarrow farmer
PIDGEON Rev. Alfred   Baptist
POAD Henry East Harrowbarrow farmer
POMROY Richard Henry   fruiterer
POMROY Samuel Kelly market gardnr.
Prince of Wales's Mining Co.     (C.B.Parry, sec)
PROCTOR Lieut. Joseph Wallpark, Gunnislake Private resident
PROUT Susan (Mrs.) Tamar inn  
PYATT George Gunnislake brush maker
QUICK Ann (Mrs.) Gunnislake shopkeeper
REARDON Mary Ann (Mrs.)   milliner
REED James Henry Tamar terrace Private resident
RICHARDS Harriett (Mrs)   refreshment rooms
RICHARDS John Commercial hotel, Gunnislake  
RICHARDS John St. Ann's Private resident
RICKARD Mary Charlotte (Mrs.)   butcher
RISDON Wm.Jas. Metherill wheelwright
ROBINSON Rev. John S. Wesley villa, Gunnislake Wesleyan
RODDA Henry Drakewalls Private resident
RODDA Samuel   grocer
RODDA William Gunnislake draper
ROGERS Jane (Mrs.) Dimson shopkeeper
ROSEKILLY Isaac Albaston builder
ROWE Mrs. Heath cottage Private resident
ROWE Ann Joll (Mrs.)   grocer & post office
ROWE Antony Okenhays farmer
ROWE James   shopkeeper
ROWSE Robert   farmer
SAMUEL Jonathon   merchant & shipowner
SANDERCOCK Thomas Harrowbarrow shopkeeper
SANDO Harriet (Mrs.) Harrowbarrow shopkeeper
SEARLE James   beer retailer
SECCOMBE Alfred Smith View villa, Albaston Private resident
SECCOMBE John Carpenter Gunnislake mine agent
SECCOMBE Miss L.C. Kingswood park, Gunnislake Private resident
SECCOMBE Leonora C. (Miss) Gunnislake private schl
SHENALE Betsy (Mrs.) Gunnislake grocer & draper
SHORE Emanuel Gunnislake hair dresser
SIMMONS Edwd. Cotehele quay coal merchant
SIMS Mrs. Alma cottage, Gunnislake Private resident
SKINNER John Albaston baker
SKINNER John Naval & Commercial inn & mineral water manufacturer
SKINNER Simon Albaston baker
SLEEP Eliza (Miss) Gunnislake shopkeeper
SLEEP Frederick Bittams farmer
SLEEP Robert Seven stones farmer
SLOCOMBE William Gunnislake shoe maker
SMALE William Steam Packet hotel  
SMITH James Sargent St. Ann's Private resident
SNOW Wm. Drakewalls market gardenr
SOWTON John   grocer
SPARGO Margt. (Mrs.) Gunnislake glass & china dlr
SPEAR Gideon Ebenezer Kelly villa Private resident
SPEAR John Metherill farmer
SPEAR William Gideon Kelly villa Private resident
STATTON Martha (Mrs.)   shopkeeper
STEER Daniel Treradgin farmer
STEER Nicholas Albaston farmer
STENLAKE Chas. Chilsworthy shopkeeper
STENLAKE James Chilsworthy grocer
STENLAKE Mary Ann (Mrs.) Chilsworthy farmer
STEPHENS Edward Bloye Latchley shopkeeper
STORY Edward Gunnislake quarry owner
STRICK William Gunnislake mining engineer
STRONG Thomas Hawkmoor farmer
STRONG William Hawkmoor farmer
STRONG William Gunnislake farmer & coal mer
Symons Elizabeth (Mrs.) & Cocks Georgina (Miss)   Gunnislake drapers & dress mas
TERRILL Ann Richards (Mrs.)   draper &c
TOOK RIchard Gunnislake seedsman
Townsend Lucy Ann & Emma Sturt (Misses)   Gunnislake grocers & drapers
TOWNSEND Elizh. (Mrs.) Gunnislake grocer & draper
TRATHEN Charles St. Ann's shopkeeper
TREE William Kelly villa Private resident
TREFRY Louisa (Mrs.) Gunnislake shopkeeper
TREFRY William Harrowbarrow shopkeeper & post office
TRODD E. & Co.   Gunnislake bone & manure merchants; & at Saltash
TRURAN Fk. Chas.   ironmngr. & ship chndlr
TRURAN Samuel George Gellings park Private resident
TRUSCOTT William Gunnislake ironmonger
Turner John & Son   Gunnislake tailors
VANSTONE Samuel Newhouse farmer
VIANT Mrs. Goldsworthy house, Gunnislake Private resident
Vivian & Sons     coal, manure & salt merchants, dealers in building materials. (Thomas Grenfell, agent)
VOSPER George   butcher
WADGE William Whimple farmer
WAKEM John G. St. Ann's butcher
WAKEM John Henry Gunnislake shopkeeper
WAKEM Sarah (Mrs.) Latchley shopkpr
WALLIS Thomas Gunnislake insurance agent
WARNE Mrs.   Private resident
WARNE Digory   carpenter
WARNE George Hollow green farmer
WARNE Rev. Jabez Gunnislake Bible Christian
WARNE John   tailor
WARNE Walter   carpenter
WARWICK William   farmer & carrier
WEBBER Charles Edwd. St. Ann's butcher
WEBBER Thomas St. Ann's grocer
WEBSTER David Penrose   refreshment rms
WEEKS Jacob Gunnislake farmer
WEEKS William Gunnislake builder
Westlake Thomas & Co.     brick & tile makers (red & fire) & arsenic manufrs
WHITE Thomas Harrowbarrow shopkeeper
WHITFORD Henry Dimson grocer
WHITFORD John Henry Dimson grocer
WHITFORD William   farmer
WILCOCKS John Plum cottage Private resident
WILCOCKS Mrs. Tamar terrace Private resident
WILKINSON Mrs. Tamar terrace Private resident
WILLIAMS Frederick Gunnislake baker
WILLIAMS Jane (Mrs.) Drakewalls shpkpr
WILLIAMS John Chapel street, Gunnislake boot ma.
WILLIAMS John Prospect villa, Gunnislake Private resident
WOODD Henry Turnor Kelly villas Private resident
WOOLCOCKS Geo. Todsworthy farmer
WOOLCOCKS John Chilsworthy farmer
WORTH John Henry   baker
WORTH Samuel   refreshment rooms
YOUNG Ripruf Gunnislake shopkeeper
     

  top

 return to people index